?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DBSK fights censorship the sexy way.



What I love the most is their expressions before they strip. Seriously, watch the last 30 seconds and you'll see what I mean.

Changmin: Oh shit. We're really going to do this. Fuck. Whose idea was this? Oh, right. Mine. Heh.
Junsu: WHO'S CUTE NOW, MOTHERFUCKERS? FUCK YOU, YOUTH PROTECTION COMMITTEE, FUCK ALL YOU MOTHERFUCKERS! (Seriously, Junsu's level of fierceness throughout the entire performance is off the charts. I'm surprised he wasn't flipping people off and grabbing his crotch the whole time. He needs to knock that shit off, though, because it threatens my Yoochun bias.)
Jaejoong: UNF MOAR ATTENTION UNF.
Yunho: I am so going to confession after this. Right after a nap.
Yoochun: I could do this in my sleep. I have done this in my sleep.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
malaika02
Jul. 21st, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
I don't think I have the proper context. Is this supposed to be risque and daring in a way I don't understand?
dandycat
Jul. 21st, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
Mirotic was banned and labeled as rated ages 19+ by a government committee due to 'provocative lyrics' [i.e. 'under my skin' and 'red ocean' as being 'sexually explicit']. DBSK led their own protest against having to sing a 'clean' version of the song if they were performing before a certain time at night.

Also, it's South Korea. They're...a little strict.

dandycat
Jul. 22nd, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
The Youth Protection Committee of South Korea banned Mirotic for having "obscene lyrics" ("I've got you under my skin" and "red ocean" being examples of explicitness. Suffice it to say that the establishment is a bit prudish). DBSK was only allowed to perform the clean version live in Korea.

Fangirls: "I choose you under my sky?" What is this fuckery?

DBSK: Inorite?

DBSK starts spelling out "skin" in their choreography during live performances of Mirotic, knowing that their fangirls are obsessive enough to notice (and diagram it for good measure).

Fangirls: Cute, but not enuf.

DBSK: kk.

Someone got the bright idea to perform the original version (see above)as a "fuck you" to the Youth Protection Committee. They punctuated it with the "striptease" at the end.

So yeah. Risque if you look at it in context. Kinda like showing ankle in the Victorian Age. :)

Edit: Sorry, I thought that LJ had swallowed my last reply. Also, I thought my answer required a little more detail. :)


Edited at 2009-07-22 01:15 am (UTC)
malaika02
Jul. 22nd, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
Ahh okay, that makes much more sense. Since you said "strip" I waited til the end expecting to at least see some booty, and was like, WHAAAT.

I think I've just been desensitized by topless Backstreet Boys dancing around in the rain. Or something.
onthethruway01
Aug. 13th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
first of all, your icon ftw ( who ordered the hamburger with aids?) Secondly, I love the way Yunho looks to make sure nobody fainted. I think another problem with the Mirotic lyrics was "crystals" being misconstrued as sperm? I'll take some of Chunnie's with a side order of Changmin's please....I love Yoochun's back btw, but then again, I love every inch of my Chunnie. My bias is greater than the Gingerbread Man's vitality.
dandycat
Aug. 14th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Yunho is sweet as pie and I love that jacket on him so very much. He just looks dashing.

Yoochun is gorgeous as always but needed pants a little looser in the crotch. It looked...uncomfortable down there.

Changmin was long and lean and lovely.

Junsu was just fierce as hell.

Even Jaejoong, who is really not my type, was just unftastic.

But Yoochun still owns my soul.

onthethruway01
Aug. 14th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
baby we are on the same wave length. When I tell folks JJ does nothing for me I duck for cover to avoid being bricked. Yeah, Changmin's owns my head; Yoochun owns my soul...Chun is the Devil, for sure...
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy